tallest-building-in-united-states

Tallest Building in the United States | Tallest Building in US | New York’s tallest building

One World Trade Center

One World Trade Center is also known as One WTC or Freedom Tower and it is the tallest building in the United States. The construction began on April 27, 2006. This building is located in new york city and it is New York’s tallest building. It was completed in the year 2014. This building is design by the was designed by David Childs and whose firm Skidmore is also designed the Burj Khalifa and the Willis Tower. One World Trade Center is 541 m (1,776 ft) tall and it has 104 floors. The floor area is 325,279 sqm. The cost of this building about US$3.9 billion. The structural engineer is WSP Cantor Seinuk.

The tallest building in United States based on standard height measurement are –

RankBuilding NameHeight(m)Height(ft)FloorsLocation
1One World Trade Center5411,776104New York
2Willis Tower4431,451110Chicago
3432 Park Avenue4261,39696New York
4Trump International Hotel and Tower4231,38998Chicago
530 Hudson Yards3871,268101New York
6Empire State Building3811,250102New York
7Bank of America Tower3661,20055New York
8Aon Center3461,13683Chicago
9John Hancock Center3441,127100Chicago
10Comcast Technology Center3421,12160Philadelphia
11Wilshire Grand Center3351,09973Los Angeles
123 World Trade Center3291,07980New York
13Salesforce Tower3261,07060San Francisco
1453W533201,05077New York
15Chrysler Building3191,04677New York
16The New York Times Building3191,04652New York
17Bank of America Plaza3111,02355Atlanta
18U.S. Bank Tower3101,01873Los Angeles
1935 Hudson Yards3081,00972New York
20Franklin Center3071,00760Chicago
21One573061,00575New York
22JPMorgan Chase Tower3051,00275Houston
23Two Prudential Plaza30399564Chicago
24Wells Fargo Plaza30299271Houston
254 World Trade Center29897772New York
26Comcast Center29797558Philadelphia
27311 South Wacker Drive29396165Chicago
28220 Central Park South29095369New York
2970 Pine Street29095267New York
30Key Tower28994757Cleveland

Willis Tower

Wills Tower is the second tallest building in the US. This building is located in Chicago and it was completed in the year 1973. Construction work began in 1970. It is 443 meters high (1,451 feet) and it has 110 floors. Willis Tower is the tallest building in Chicago. The floor area is 4,477,800 sq ft.

432 Park Avenue

432 Park Avenue is 426 m (1,396 ft) high and it has 96 floors. It is a residential building. The construction work started in 2011 and it is completed in 2015. The cost of this building about US$1.25 billion. The floor area is 38,335 sq m. 432 Park Avenue has about 96 floors and it is the second tallest building in New York City.

Trump International Hotel and Tower

Construction work began in 2005. Trump International Hotel and Tower is completed in 2009. It is located at 401 N. Wabash Ave. Chicago, Illinois United States. It is 423 meters high (1,389 feet) and it has 98 floors. The cost of this building about US$847 million. The floor area is 240,000 sq m.

30 Hudson Yards

30 Hudson Yards floor area is 240,000 sq m. It is 387 meters high (1,268 feet) and it has 101 floors. It is a very good architectural design.

Empire State Building

Empire State Building is one of the tallest building in the US. The construction work completed in 1931. The floor area is 208,879 sq m. It is 381 meters high (1,250 feet) and it has 102 floors. It is a wonderful design.

Bank of America Tower

The construction work started in 2004 and it is completed in 2009. The cost of this building about US$1 billion. The floor area is 195,095 sq m. It is 366 meters high (1,200 feet) and it has 55 floors.

Aon Center

Aon Center is 346 meters high (1,136 feet) and it has 83 floors. The construction work started in 1970 and it is completed in 1973. The floor area is 334,448 sq m. The architect engineer is Edward Durell Stone. Aon Center is an office building. The cost of this building about US$120 million

John Hancock Center

The construction work started in 1965 and it is completed in 1969. John Hancock Center is 344 meters high (1,127 feet) and it has 100 floors. The floor area is 260,126 sq m. The cost of this building about US$100 million.

Comcast Technology Center

Comcast Technology Center is located in Philadelphia. The cost of this building about US$1.5 billion. The construction work started in 2014 and it is completed in 2018. Comcast Technology Center is 342 meters high (1,121 feet) and it has 60 floors. The floor area is 145,500 sq m.

Tallest Building in New York City

RankBuilding NameHeight(m)Height(ft)Floors
1One World Trade Center5411,776104
2432 Park Avenue4261,39696
330 Hudson Yards3871,268101
4Empire State Building3811,250102
5Bank of America Tower3661,20055
63 World Trade Center3291,07980
753W533201,05077
8Chrysler Building3191,04677
9The New York Times Building3191,04652
1035 Hudson Yards3081,00972
11One573061,00575
124 World Trade Center29897772
13220 Central Park South29095369
1470 Pine Street29095267

Tallest Building in Chicago

RankBuilding NameHeight(m)Height(ft)Floors
1Willis Tower4431,451110
2Trump International Hotel and Tower4231,38998
3Aon Center3461,13683
4John Hancock Center3441,127100
5Franklin Center3071,00760
6Two Prudential Plaza30399564
7311 South Wacker Drive29396165
8900 North Michigan26586966
9Chase Tower26586860
10Water Tower Place26285974

Wilshire Grand Center

Wilshire Grand Center is located in Los Angeles. The construction work completed in 2017. The cost of this building about US$1.2 billion. Wilshire Grand Center is 335 meters high (1,099 feet) and it has 73 floors. The floor area is 139,355 sq m. The architect engineer is AC Martin Partners.

3 World Trade Center

3 World Trade Center is 329 meters high (1,079 feet) and it has 80 floors. The building(the world trade center) destroyed due to the September 11 attacks, 2001.

Salesforce Tower

Salesforce Tower is located in San Francisco. The cost of this building about US$1.1 billion. The construction work started in 2013 and it is completed in 2018. Salesforce Tower is 326 meters high (1,070 feet) and it has 60 floors. The floor area is 150,000 sq m.

Leave a Comment